Page 1 of 1

CLI: How do I enable/disable a VLAN via CLI? (Revert BUG?)

Posted: Thu Jan 14, 2016 11:26 am
by astounding
The subject says it all. Via CLI I attempted to enable a VLAN I needed, but the CLI does not seem to permit this:

Code: Select all
Netonix# conf term
Netonix(config)# vlan 206
Netonix(vlan 206)# enable
% Invalid command
Netonix(vlan 206)# ?

 end Go back to EXEC mode
 exit Exit from current mode
 help Description of the interactive help system
 id Set this VLANs ID
 ip Interface Internet Protocol config commands
 ipv6 Interface Internet Protocol V6 config commands
 name Descriptive name for the VLAN
 no Negate a command or set its defaults
 port Set port tagging


From the above, you can observe there is no enable/disable a VLAN there. I explored further but couldn't find anything.

The VLAN in question was mistakenly disabled via the GUI thus requiring me to backdoor in via CLI through another device. When the change was applied (with the only change being disabling the VLAN in question), normally one would expect that if one loses contact with the Netonix, the old configuration would be reverted to after 60 seconds. THIS DID NOT HAPPEN. From the device's logs:


Code: Select all
Jan 14 07:18:44 UI: Configuration changed by 10.20.30.40
Jan 14 07:18:44 UI: VLAN 2 Enable: changed from 'Enabled' to 'Disabled'
Jan 14 07:19:53 admin: Reverting to last known good configuration


The logs CLAIM that the config was reverted, BUT THE VLAN REMAINED DISABLED. Is this a KNOWN BUG?

The device in question is a WS-8-250-AC running 1.3.9rc8.

Thanks!

Aaron out.

Re: CLI: How do I enable/disable a VLAN via CLI? (Revert BUG

Posted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 10:23 am
by Eric Stern
You are correct, there is currently no way to enable/disable VLANs in the CLI. I'll add this to my to-do list.

I will look into the revert bug.

Re: CLI: How do I enable/disable a VLAN via CLI? (Revert BUG

Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:16 pm
by mike99
Maybe manually edit the config via vi and restart the switch ?

Re: CLI: How do I enable/disable a VLAN via CLI? (Revert BUG

Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2016 8:31 pm
by sirhc
mike99 wrote:Maybe manually edit the config via vi and restart the switch ?

This is already fixed in v1.3.9rc14

Re: CLI: How do I enable/disable a VLAN via CLI? (Revert BUG

Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 6:56 pm
by astounding
Thanks for looking into this!