FIXED/CHANGED
- Fixed SNMP init error (causing memory leaks)
- Fixed kernel page-cache failure
- Fixed watchdog memory leak
- Fixed leak in net-snmp causing "No MemShared" error in logs
- Fixed SFP port link flapping on config change
- Stability issue discovered from internal caching in vtss_appl fixed
- i2c corruption that bricked smart dc switches (only in 1.5.15)
- snmp corruption
ENHANCEMENTS
KNOWN ISSUES
- WEB UI issues when not at 100% Zoom on browser especially on VLAN TAB
- Some language templates need help
Released 5/16/2024
v1.5.16 Bug Reports and Comments
- coreinput
- Member
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 1:59 pm
- Has thanked: 2 times
- Been thanked: 12 times
Re: v1.5.16 Bug Reports and Comments
Upgraded from 1.5.14 on WS-12-250-AC (Board Rev F) and everything went smooth, thanks!
Re: v1.5.16 Bug Reports and Comments
@Stephen Is the v1.5.16 build identical with v1.5.15rc3?
- fictitiousexistence
- Member
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue May 21, 2024 11:39 am
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 0 time
Re: v1.5.16 Bug Reports and Comments
Hi I noticed a few issues.
"no stp" does not turn off stp on ports.
Ex:
STP will show enabled still in gui and state does not change.
Show config shows
When unchecking from gui the config shows
Running the opposite of "no stp" aka "stp" is invalid and you need to run either "stp priority" or "stp path_cost" commands to re-enable.
When adding Access Control entries, ex:
I get this output (but it does still save):
% Applying configuration...
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
Cannot find an option to disable an access control entry via cli, seems like you can only delete them.
Cli lets you save invalid access control rules,
ex:
saves with blank ip
saves with " "192.168.2.5" " as the ip.
The gui does warn "Invalid Fields" though.
End / exit will auto save. Can't find an option to end and discard any changes.
The revert time message in the cli will always say "If you do not hit enter within 60 seconds...." even if Switch_Revert_Timer value was changes.
The message in the gui says the right value though
Thanks.
"no stp" does not turn off stp on ports.
Ex:
- Code: Select all
config t
interface port 8
no stp
end
STP will show enabled still in gui and state does not change.
Show config shows
."STP": "false"
When unchecking from gui the config shows
- Code: Select all
"STP": false
Running the opposite of "no stp" aka "stp" is invalid and you need to run either "stp priority" or "stp path_cost" commands to re-enable.
When adding Access Control entries, ex:
- Code: Select all
configure terminal
accesscontrol 2
ip 192.168.1.5
end
I get this output (but it does still save):
% Applying configuration...
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
sh: bad number
Cannot find an option to disable an access control entry via cli, seems like you can only delete them.
Cli lets you save invalid access control rules,
ex:
- Code: Select all
config t
accesscontrol 2
end
saves with blank ip
- Code: Select all
config t
accesscontrol2
ip "192.168.2.5"
end
saves with " "192.168.2.5" " as the ip.
The gui does warn "Invalid Fields" though.
End / exit will auto save. Can't find an option to end and discard any changes.
The revert time message in the cli will always say "If you do not hit enter within 60 seconds...." even if Switch_Revert_Timer value was changes.
The message in the gui says the right value though
Thanks.
Re: v1.5.16 Bug Reports and Comments
Yeah, so a bug:
Two switches with two uplink ports between them (one AF24 connected to one port, and one AF60-LR connected to the other port), no STP, LAG etc. One port is disabled manually. When disabling the active port, and enabling the disabled port on near side switch, no traffic passes the port that is enabled. This worked flawless with only one ping dropped on 1.5.14.
Also, the SFP ports are not showing any SFP info anymore.
Two switches with two uplink ports between them (one AF24 connected to one port, and one AF60-LR connected to the other port), no STP, LAG etc. One port is disabled manually. When disabling the active port, and enabling the disabled port on near side switch, no traffic passes the port that is enabled. This worked flawless with only one ping dropped on 1.5.14.
Also, the SFP ports are not showing any SFP info anymore.
-
mayheart - Experienced Member
- Posts: 162
- Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 1:42 pm
- Location: Canada
- Has thanked: 43 times
- Been thanked: 38 times
Re: v1.5.16 Bug Reports and Comments
bipbaep wrote:Yeah, so a bug:
Two switches with two uplink ports between them (one AF24 connected to one port, and one AF60-LR connected to the other port), no STP, LAG etc. One port is disabled manually. When disabling the active port, and enabling the disabled port on near side switch, no traffic passes the port that is enabled. This worked flawless with only one ping dropped on 1.5.14.
I've reported this before, been broken for some time.
What I've noticed, when you shut down one port and bring up the other, all traffic gets sent with vlan tagging removed. I see a massive influx on the other side of MACs all on the untagged vlan. Only way to fix it is to reboot the switch after making that change.
The various spanning tree modes or having it disabled doesn't help.
Re: v1.5.16 Bug Reports and Comments
"been broken for some time", does this mean from the release of 1.5.15rcX?
We did not experience this issue with 1.5.14.
We did not experience this issue with 1.5.14.
-
mayheart - Experienced Member
- Posts: 162
- Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 1:42 pm
- Location: Canada
- Has thanked: 43 times
- Been thanked: 38 times
Re: v1.5.16 Bug Reports and Comments
The switch that I have this problem on is still running 1.5.11.
Another similar setups has 1.5.14 and 1.5.15rc3, same issue.
Edit: here's my report in the 1.5.14 thread, others are having the same issue viewtopic.php?f=17&t=7423&p=37400#p37400
Another similar setups has 1.5.14 and 1.5.15rc3, same issue.
Edit: here's my report in the 1.5.14 thread, others are having the same issue viewtopic.php?f=17&t=7423&p=37400#p37400
Re: v1.5.16 Bug Reports and Comments
@Stephen - Is this something you can check out and hopefully get a fix for? This is a big issue for us.
-
Stephen - Employee
- Posts: 1013
- Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:56 pm
- Has thanked: 81 times
- Been thanked: 178 times
Re: v1.5.16 Bug Reports and Comments
@bipbaep,
Yeah, this among other issue's reported on this thread are under investigation.
For the issue you reported, current suspicion is that tags being stripped as mayheart mentioned might be the same issue. As potential verification, is the port that was disabled-> enabled using a tag?
Yeah, this among other issue's reported on this thread are under investigation.
For the issue you reported, current suspicion is that tags being stripped as mayheart mentioned might be the same issue. As potential verification, is the port that was disabled-> enabled using a tag?
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests